Privacy Policy-Personal data

Tearoute is active in the sale of products, among others on its website.
Our main concern is to make known the terms and conditions governing the rights and obligations applying to relations between our company and all visitors and customers of our website.


PERSONAL DATA

To complete an order, it is necessary that you provide us with certain personal data. You will be requested to fill in the contact form which includes name, shipping address, billing address, phone number and email. All the above will be used exclusively to create an account to process and execute your orders, as well as to keep you informed on the status of your order.
Our company, in accordance with data protection laws, will not reveal, publish, sell nor exchange customer information. We share some of your information in order to ship your orders with our shipping carrier.
To complete an order, it is necessary that you provide us with certain personal data. You will be requested to fill in the contact form which includes name, shipping address, billing address, phone number and email. All the above will be used exclusively to create an account to process and execute your orders, as well as to keep you informed on the status of your order.
Our company, in accordance with data protection laws, will not reveal, publish, sell nor exchange customer information. We share some of your information in order to ship your orders with our shipping carrier
.
SUMMARY
 
1. CONTROLLER: We are the “Tea route” company and we process your personal data as the controller. 
2. PURPOSE OF DATA USE: We will use your data (collected online or in person) to handle your user registration, manage your service purchases, respond to your queries and, if you so request, send you tailored communication. 
3. LEGAL STANDING FOR USING YOUR DATA: We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for various reasons. The main reason is that we need to process your data to perform the agreement you concluded with us when you registered as a user and when you enjoy any of our services or functionalities. However, there are other reasons that allow us to use your data, including our interest in responding to your queries or the consent you grant to us to send you our newsletter. 
4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH:  We share your data with service providers who provide us with assistance or support, who may be third party providers with whom we have concluded agreements and who are situated inside the European Union. 
5. YOUR RIGHTS: You have the right to access, rectification or erasure of your personal data. In certain cases, you are also entitled to other rights, such as, for example, the right to object to our use of your data, or the right to the portability of your data, as explained in detail below. 
We encourage you to read our full Privacy Policy below to understand in depth how we will use your personal data and your rights over your data. 

1. WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR DATA? 
 
The controller of your data is the company ‘Tea importing Single-Member LLC’, with its registered offices in Thessaloniki at 12, Chr. Smyrnis Street, GR-54622, City of Thessaloniki, Region of Central Macedonia. 
PURPOSE OF DATA USE: 
Depending on the purpose for which we process your data from time to time, as explained above, we need to process one or more of your data, which will in general be, depending on each case, as follows: 
• your identity data (for example, your name, surname, language and country from where you interact with us, contact data, etc.); 
• financial information and transaction information (for example, payment or card data etc.); 
• connection, geolocation and browsing data (if you interact with us from your mobile phone, for example); 
• commercial information (for example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter); 
• information concerning your preferences. 
Please note, when we ask you to fill in your personal data to give you access to any functionality or service, we will mark certain fields as compulsory, since this is information that we need to be able to provide the service or give you access to the functionality in question. Please take into account that, if you decide not to make such data available to us, you may be unable to complete your user registration or may not be able to enjoy those services or functionalities. 
Depending on how you interact with our company, i.e. depending on the services, products or functionalities that you wish to enjoy, we will process your personal data for the following purposes: 

1. For the development, fulfilment and performance of the service provision agreement you have concluded with us on the website. 
 
This purpose includes processing your data, mainly in order: 
• To communicate with you about the updates or notifications related to the agreement-related functionalities, products or services, including the sending of quality surveys, and in order to determine the customer's degree of satisfaction with the service provided. 
• To manage the payment for the products you purchase, regardless of the payment process used.   

2. To respond to requests and applications you submit via Customer Service channels. 

We only process the personal data that are absolutely necessary to manage or resolve your request or application. 

3. For marketing purposes 
 
This purpose includes processing your data, mainly: 
• If and when you subscribe to our Newsletter, we will process your personal information to manage your registration, including sending personalised information on our products or services through various means (such as e-mail or SMS).  We may also provide you with this information via push notifications if you have them activated on your mobile device. 
• Respectively, keep in mind that this data processing involves analysing your profile as a user or customer to determine what your preferences are and, therefore, which products and services most fit your style when sending information to you.  
• Keep in mind that you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and at no cost through the ‘Newsletter’ section of the website and through the instructions provided in each update. If you do not want to receive push notifications, you can disable this option on your mobile device.  
• We conduct promotions (for example, to organise competitions or to send a list of products 
you have saved to the e-mail address you specify). By participating in any promotional action, you authorise us to process the personal data you have shared with us according to the promotional action and we may share it through various means such as social networks or the website itself. In any promotional action you participate in, you will be provided with terms and conditions wherein we will provide you with more in-depth information about the processing of your data. 
• Share photographs or images you have publicly shared on our website or through our channels on social media, provided you have given us your explicit consent for this purpose. 

4. Usability and quality analysis to improve our products 

By entering our Site, we inform you that we will process your browsing data for purposes of analysis and statistical purposes, that is, to understand how users interact with our website so that we can make improvements to it. 
Additionally, we sometimes carry out quality surveys and actions aimed at knowing the degree of satisfaction of our customers and users and identifying those areas where we can improve. 

2. LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR DATA: 

1. Development, fulfilment and performance of the product or service agreement 
We process your data because it is necessary for the performance of the product and service agreement concluded with you. 
Certain types of data processing related to the purchase process are only triggered because you request or approve it, such as payment through associated third-party partners of ours, including Banks or Credit Institutions or Payment Services in general.  
  We believe that we have a legitimate interest in conducting the necessary checks to detect and prevent possible fraud when you make a purchase. We understand that processing this data is a positive sign for all parties involved when paying for a purchase, especially for you, as this allows us to take action to protect you from attempts of fraud by third parties. 

2. Customer service 
We have a legitimate interest in responding to requests or queries raised by you through the various existing communication channels. We understand that processing these data is also beneficial to you, insofar as it allows us to help you adequately and to answer the queries you raise. 
When you contact us, especially to manage incidents related to your order or to the product / service acquired via the website, the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the product and service agreement. 
When your query relates to the exercise of your rights for which we inform you below or claims concerning our products, we may legitimately process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations. 

3. Marketing 
We may legitimately process your data for marketing purposes because of your consent, e.g. when you agree to receive personalised information through a variety of media, when you authorise us to send push notifications to your mobile device, when you accept the legal terms and conditions in order to participate in a promotional action or allow us to publish your photograph on our website or social media. 

4. Usability and quality analysis 
We believe that we have a legitimate interest in analysing the usability of the website and the degree of user satisfaction, as we understand that processing these data is also beneficial to you, because its purpose is to improve user experience and provide higher quality service. 

3. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA? 
The retention time of your data will depend on the purposes for which we process them: 

1. Development, fulfilment and performance of the product or service agreement 
We will process your data for the length of time required to manage the purchase of the services you have acquired, including any refunds, complaints or claims relating to the purchase of the particular product or service. 

2. Customer service 
We will process your data for as long as we need to satisfy your request or application. 

3. Marketing 
We will process your data until you unsubscribe or cancel your subscription to the Newsletter. 
If you participate in promotional actions, we will retain your data for a period of 6 months after the end of the action. 

4. Usability and quality analysis 
We will process your data during the period in which we will perform an action or a specific quality survey or until we have anonymised your browsing data. 

Regardless of how we process your data for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the intended purpose, we will then keep them properly stored and protected for the length of time during which processing could arise, in accordance with the legislation in force.  
 
As soon as the limitation period for each claim expires, we will delete the personal data.  


4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH: 
For the purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy, it is necessary to provide access to your personal information to legal or natural persons with whom we have concluded agreements and who provide us with support for the services we offer, namely: 
Financial Institutions  
• Fraud detection and prevention agencies 
• Technological service providers 
• Partners and providers of supply, transport and delivery services 
• Providers of services related to customer service 
• Partners and providers of services related to marketing and advertising 

5. YOUR RIGHTS:  
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and ensuring that you can exercise your rights. By taking you into account, we as the Controller have agreed that you can exercise your rights at no cost, by sending us an e-mail message to a unique email address (eshop@tearoute.gr), simply indicating to us the reason for your request and the right you wish to exercise. If we believe it is necessary to confirm your identity, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity. 
More specifically, regardless of the purpose or legal basis for our processing of your data, you have the following rights: 
• To request access to the data we keep about you.  
• To request that we rectify the data we keep.  
In any case, please bear in mind that by actively providing your personal data to us in any way, you warrant that these are true and accurate and you agree to notify us of any change or modification thereto. Exclusive responsibility for any losses or damages caused to the website or the person responsible for the website or any third party, due to filling in incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration forms, shall be borne by the user. Please note that as a general rule you should only provide your own personal data, not third party data, except to the extent permitted by this Privacy Policy. 
• You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we must continue to process them, as stated above, or when we are no longer legitimately entitled to process it. 
• You have the right to ask us to cancel or restrict the processing of your personal data, which means that in certain cases you may ask us to temporarily suspend the processing of the data or to retain them beyond the required time when you need them. 
• If you have given us your consent to process your data for any purpose, you also have the right to withdraw it at any time.  
• When we legitimately process your data on the basis of your consent or for the performance of the agreement, you shall also have the right to request the portability of your personal data. This means that you will have the right to receive the personal data you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format in order to transmit them directly to a different legal entity without any impediment on our part. 
Additionally, when we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you shall also have the right to oppose the processing of your data. 
 We inform you of your right to file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority, i.e. the Hellenic Data Protection Authority: http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,211532&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

6. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY 
We may modify the information contained in this Privacy Policy when we deem it necessary. If we do so, we will notify you in various ways through our website (for example, via a banner, a pop-up window, or a push notification), or we may even send a notification to your e-mail address when that change is important for your privacy, so you can review and evaluate the changes, and, as the case may be, oppose or unsubscribe from a service or feature. In any event, we recommend that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time if we make minor changes or introduce certain interactive improvements, taking advantage of the possibility that you will always find it as a permanent point of information on our website. 

7. INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES 
We use cookies and similar devices to make it easier for you to browse our website, to understand how you interact with us and, in certain cases, to be able to show you advertisements based on your browsing habits.  
Please read the Cookies Policy in order to gain in-depth understanding of the cookies and similar devices we use, their purpose and other information that interests you. 

 
By using this website, you`re agreeing to the use of cookies. Learn more or view Settings
Understand!